PREVIEW: Cuckoos' last chance for honours, tough games for Peterborough Sports and Deeping, new signing for Tulips
It’s semi-final day at In2uitive Park tomorrow (February 11, 3pm) when the Cuckoos will start favourites to beat lower level Olney Town.
But Yaxley boss Brett Whaley insists his side will not suffer from complacency against a side who have already beaten Premier Division big hitters Eynesbury and Holbeach United in the competition.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“Olney are a good side made up of ex-Premier Division players,” Whaley said. “I’m sure they will be confident because of their results in previous rounds, but we feel we are a match for anyone, especially at home.
“We want to finish strongly in the league, but this is our only chance of silverware this season and one of my main aims when I came back to the club was to win trophies.”
Yaxley warmed up for the semi-final with a 4-2 Premier Division home win over Harborough Town last weekend. Top scorer Dan Cotton cracked a hat-trick with Stuart Wall also on target.
Desborough host Wisbech Town in an all Premier Division semi-final on March 4.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDeeping Rangers are already through to a cup final after overcoming Boston Town in the semi-final of the Lincs Senior Trophy on Tuesday.
Scott Mooney and Jason Kilbride scored the goals in a 2-1 win. They will tackle Cleethorpes Town in the final at Lincoln City’s Sincil Bank ground.
Second-placed Deeping have a tough UCL Premier Division game at fourth-placed Desborough Town tomorrow.
Leaders Peterborough Sports host a strong Sileby Rangers outfit.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSecond-placed Spalding United, who suffered a shock defeat at Carlton in midweek, will try and get their promotion push from Division One South of the Evo Stik Northern League by beating Romulus at the Sir Halley Stewart Field tomorrow.
Brad Baraclough has left Spalding, but the club have re-signed Jenk Acar on loan from Lincoln City.
Struggling Stamford AFC are at Carlton.
FIXTURES
Saturday, February 11
EVO-STIK LEAGUE
Division One South
Carlton Town v Stamford, Spalding United v Romulus.
CHROMASPORT & TROPHIES UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE
Premier Division
Desborough Town v Deeping Rangers, Holbeach United v Cogenhoe United, Huntingdon Town v Rothwell Corinthians, Peterborough Northern Star v Sleaford Town, Peterborough Sports v Northampton Sileby Rangers, Wisbech Town v Leicester Nirvana.
League Cup
Semi-final
Yaxley v Olney Town.
Division One
Bourne Town v Oakham United, Woodford United v Blackstones.
THURLOW NUNN EASTERN LEAGUE
Division One
King’s Lynn Town Res v March Town United, Wisbech St Mary v Team Bury.