Peterborough Town playing for pride, Market Deeping battling against relegation
The city side’s title hopes all but disappeared with a disappointing four-wicket defeat at Brixworth last Saturday (August 18).
Town, who have just four matches left to play, did move up to second in the table, but they have played a game more than leaders Finedon and third-placed Old Northamptonians.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“We didn’t start either innings very well,” Town skipper David Clarke stated. “We bowled particularly poorly at the start of Brixworth’s innings.”
Town will be hoping star men Rob Sayer and Lewis Bruce will be available for tomorrow’s (August 25) home game with Brigstock. Sayer was in decent bowling form as Cambs beat Norfolk by 31 runs in the Unicorns Championship last weekend, taking 6-83 in the first innings.
Market Deeping face a big Lincs Premier Division relegation game at home to Alford (noon). Deeping were badly beaten at Woodhall Spa last weekend and are now just 12 points clear of their weekend visitors, who sit in the last relegation spot, with four games to go.
There’s a Cambs Division Two derby at Stamford Town on Saturday (12.30pm) when Ufford Park are the visitors.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAnd the Rutland League’s John Wilcox Trophy Final takes place at Barnack on Monday (August 27, noon) when Wisbech are the visitors. What sort of side Wisbech put out is questionable as the Fenmen also have a Cambs Division One game at Histon on that day.
Weekend fixtures
Saturday, August 25
NORTHANTS LEAGUE
Premier Division (noon): Peterborough Town v Brigstock, Rushden v Oundle.
LINCS PREMIER DIVISION
(noon): Lincoln v Bourne, Market Deeping v Alford.
CAMBS LEAGUE
Division One (12.30pm): Eaton Socon v Wisbech, Ramsey v March.
Division Two (12.30pm): Castor v Huntingdon, Stamford Town v Ufford Park.
Sunday, August 26
RUTLAND LEAGUE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision One (12.30pm): Bourne v Weldon, Oundle v Wisbech, King’s Keys v Peterborough Town.
Monday, August 27
LINCS PREMIER DIVISION
(noon): Bourne v Boston, Grantham v Market Deeping.
CAMBS LEAGUE
Division One (12.30pm): Histon v Wisbech.Division Two (12.30pm): Cambridge St Giles v Castor, Great Shelford v Stamford Town.
RUTLAND LEAGUE
John Wilcox Trophy Final (noon): Barnack v Wisbech (at Barnack).