Wilkie through to area singles final
Wilkie, who earlier knocked out new world indoor champion Nicky Brett, now faces defending champion and Brett’s long-time pairs partner Greg Harlow for a place in the national finals at Melton later in the season.
COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
All the men’s events in the Northants Federation indoor competitions have reached the quarter-final stage, and most of the defending champions are still in with a chance of a repeat success..
RESULTS
NORTHANTS MEN
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSINGLES, first round: Derek King bt Roger Ward 21-9; Adam Warrington bt Dennis Henshaw 21-8; James Harford bt Nick Wilkie 21-18; Stephen Harris bt John Burrows 21-2; John Holroyd bt Bob Warters 21-5; Doug Want bt Alan Romaine 21-19; Richard Allam bt Pete Harvey 21-3.
PAIRS, first round: Mike Ramsden bt Pete Harvey 21-11; Peter Edwards bt Richard Montgomery 16-12; Adam Warrington bt Malcolm Squires 17-12; Neil Wright bt Bob Warters 15-14; Trevor Collins bt James Harford 18-13; Alan Romaine bt John Wiles 23-10; Nick Wilkie bt Derek King 18-12.
MIXED PAIRS, first round: Derek King bt Brian Bassam 18-16; Howard Shipp bt Doug Want 19-8; John Holroyd bt Richard Montgomery 24-17; Richard Allam bt Keith Burrows 22-9; Martyn Dolby bt Neil Wright 23-10; Nick Wilkie bt Dick Noble 17-15; Joe Martin bt Peter Edwards 19-11.
VETERANS SINGLES, first round: Pete Harvey bt Roger Ward 21-10; Martyn Dolby bt Derek King 21-8; Doug Want bt Alan Romaine 21-13; Dennis Henshaw bt Malcolm Squires 21-12; Bob Warters bt Dick Noble 21-7; Peter Edwards bt Wilf Redhead 21-7; Joe Martin bt John Burrows 21-8.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTRIPLES, preliminary round: Adam Warrington bt Derek King 21-11; Howard Shipp bt Neil Wright 19-16; Mick Linnell bt Richard Montgomery 23-15.
MIXED TRIPLES, preliminary round: Martyn Dolby bt Brian Bassam 20-19; Neil Wright bt Doug Want 32-1; Peter Edwards bt Bob Warters 27-24; Derek King bt Michael Humphreys 20-12.
DERBYSHIRE TROPHY
Northants have been deposed at the top of the Derbyshire Trophy southern section inter-county championship by Lincs.
Lincs, who defeated Northants in their opening match, made it two wins from two with maximum points against North Cambs and go ahead of Northants on shots difference with a match in hand.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNorthants’ final match is away to Norfolk, who are yet to start their four-match programme.
CAMBS LEAGUE
The Peterborough senior men’s team are through to the final of the Cambs League KO Cup.
They set up a final showdown with Cambridge Chesterton A following a 74-67 semi-final victory over March A.
RESULT
Peterborough 74, March A 67 (Peterborough rinks only):
Home rinks
Dave Smith, Joe Martin, Ean Eagle, Wilf Redhead won 27-18.
Terry Corney, Don Sutton, Phil Afford, Frank Paul lost 13-23.
Away rinks
Les Sharp, Richard Harrison, Mick Linnell, Dick Noble won 23-11.
Norman Gray, Jeff Clipston, Mick Greaves, Rod Maplethorpe lost 11-15.